Homepage RC
Program

Program

Thursday
July 10th, 2014
8.20-8.50 Registration
8.50-9.00 Opening Remarks
9.00-10.00 Invited Address 1
(Chair: Shin-ichi Minato)
  Concurrency and Reversibility
Irek Ulidowski, Iain Phillips and Shoji Yuen
10.00-10.30 Nutrition Break
10.30-11.30 Automata for Reversible Computation
(Chair: Holger Bock Axelsen)
Degrees of Reversibility for DFA and DPDA
Martin Kutrib, Thomas Worsch

Trace Complexity of Chaotic Reversible Cellular Automata
Jarkko Kari, Ville Salo, Ilkka Törmä

11.30-12.30 Lunch Break
12.30-13.30 Notation and Languages for Reversible Computation
(Chair: Kazutaka Matsuda)
Arbitration and Reversibility of Parallel Delay-Insensitive Modules
Daniel Morrison, Irek Ulidowski

Reference Counting for Reversible Languages
Torben Mogensen
13.30-13.50 Nutrition Break
13.50-15.50 Synthesis and Optimization of Reversible Circuits
(Chair: Michael Miller)
Constructive Reversible Logic Synthesis for Boolean Functions with Special Properties
Anupam Chattopadhyay, Soumajit Majumder, Chander Chandak, Nahian Chowdhury

Templates for Positive and Negative Control Toffoli Networks
MD ZAMILUR RAHMAN, Jacqueline Rice

Minimal designs of reversible sequential elements Anindita Banerjee, Anirban Pathak, Gerhard W Dueck

RevVis: Visualization of Structures and Properties in Reversible Circuits
Robert Wille, Jannis Stoppe, Eleonora Schönborn, Kamalika Datta, Rolf Drechsler
Excursion and Banquet
(included in the conference, but the return trip by subway is on your own)
Tentative Plan: Heian Shrine, near by restaurant, and then night walk around Nanzennji Temple getting back to Kyoto station by subway around 21:30 - 22:00
   
Friday July 11th, 2014
9.00-10.00 Invited Address 2
(Chair: Shigeru Yamashita)
  Reversible Computing Using Adiabatic Superconductor Logic
Naoki Takeuchi, Yuki Yamanashi and Nobuyuki Yoshikawa
10-00-10.30 Nutrition Break
10.30-12.00 Synthesis and Optimization of Quantum Circuits
(Chair: Robert Wille)
Quantum Circuit Optimization by Hadamard Gate Reduction
Nabila Abdessaied, Mathias Soeken, Rolf Drechsler)

Mapping NCV Circuits to Optimized Clifford+T Circuits
Michael Miller, Mathias Soeken, Rolf Drechsler)

2D Qubit Layout Optimization for Topological Quantum Computation
Nurul Ain Binti Adnan, Shigeru Yamashita, Simon Devitt, Kae Nemoto
12.00-13.00 Lunch Break
13.00-14.00 Invited Address 3
(Chair: Shigeru Yamashita)
Classical Control of Large-Scale Quantum Computers
Simon Devitt
14.00-14.10 Short Break
14.10-15.40 Validation and Representation of Quantum Logic
(Chair: Gerhard Dueck)
Cross-level Validation of Topological Quantum Circuits
Alexandru Paler, Simon Devitt, Kae Nemoto, Ilia Polian

Equivalence Checking in Multi-level Quantum Systems
Philipp Niemann, Robert Wille, Rolf Drechsler

BDD Operations for Quantum Graph States
Hidefumi Hiraishi, Hiroshi IMAI
15.40-16.00 Nutrition Break
16.00-17.20 Work-in-Progress and Short Reports
(Chair: Irek Ulidowski)
(WiP) Ricercar: A Language for Describing and Rewriting Reversible Circuits with Ancillae
Michael Kirkedal Thomsen, Mathias Soeken, Holger Bock Axelsen

(WiP) Theseus: A High Level Language for Reversible Computing
Roshan James, Amr Sabry

(SR) Counting Symmetric Functions
Martin Lukac, Claudio Moraga, Michitaka Kameyama, Marek Perkowski

(SR) Efficient Squaring in Reversible Logic using Optimal Garbage and Ancillary Inputs
Arindam Banerjee, Debesh Das, Arindam Banerjee
Closing
Guided dinner at downtown city and Look around the downtown, you can see the preparation of Gion festival in downtown area. (The cost is not included)






Ritsumeikan University | info@reversible-computation.org