Homepage RC
Program

Program

Thursday
July 16th, 2015
8.00-8.50 Registration (Bus shuttle from Grenoble)
8.50-9.00 Opening
9.00-10.00 Keynote #1 Vincent Danos
  Moment Semantics for Reversible Rule-Based Systems
10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
10.30-12.00 Session 1 - COST - (Chair Irek Ulidowski)
Design and Fabrication of a Microprocessor using Adiabatic CMOS and Bennett Clocking
Ismo Hanninen, Cesar Campos-Aguillon, Rene Celis-Cordova and Gregory Snider

Garbage Collection for Reversible Functional Languages
Torben Mogensen

A Hierarchy of Fast Reversible Turing Machines
Holger Bock Axelsen, Sebastian Jakobi, Martin Kutrib and Andreas Malcher

12.00-13.30 Lunch Break
13.30-15.00 Session 2 - WiP papers - (Chair Iain Phillips)
Towards modelling of local reversibility
Stefan Kuhn and Irek Ulidowski

A Cost Metric for the Design of Nearest Neighbor Quantum Circuits at the Reversible Logic Level
Abhoy Kole, Kamalika Datta, Indranil Sengupta and Robert Wille

Application of Functional Decomposition in Synthesis of Reversible Circuits
Mariusz Rawski

Power-Clock Generator Impact on the Performance of NEM-Based Adiabatic Logic Circuits
Samer Houri, Gerard Billiot, Marc Belleville, Alexandre Valentian and Hervé Fanet
15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-17.00 Session 3 - Formal methods (Chair Ivan Lanese)
Real-time methods in reversible computation
Tommi Pesu and Iain Phillips

Reverse Code Generation for Parallel Discrete Event Simulation
Markus Schordan, David Jefferson, Peter Barnes, Tomas Oppelstrup and Daniel Quinlan

Reversible Ordered Restarting Automata Friedrich Otto, Matthias Wendlandt and Kent Kwee
19.30 Conference diner (Restaurant de la Bastille)
   
Friday July 17th, 2015
9.00-10.00 Keynote #2 Elham Kashefi
  Towards classical-quantum hybrid cloud
10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
10.30-12.00 Session 4 - Design and verification of quantum circuit (Chair Michael Miller)
Reversibility in Extended Measurement-based Quantum Computation
Nidhal Hamrit and Simon Perdrix

Equational reasoning about quantum protocols
Ittoop Vergheese Puthoor and Simon J. Gay

A Fully Fault-Tolerant Representation of Quantum Circuits
Alexandru Paler, Ilia Polian, Kae Nemoto and Simon J. Devitt
12.00-13.30 Lunch Break
13.30-15.00 Session 5 - Circuit synthesis (Chair Gerhard Dueck)
Technology Mapping for Single Target Gate based Circuits using Boolean Functional Decomposition
Nabila Abdessaied, Mathias Soeken and Rolf Drechsler

Synthesis of Quantum Circuits for Dedicated Physical Machine Descriptions
Philipp Niemann, Saikat Basu, Amlan Chakrabarti, Niraj K. Jha and Robert Wille

Towards Code Optimisation for Line-aware HDL-based Synthesis of Reversible Circuits
Zaid Al-Wardi, Robert Wille and Rolf Drechsler

15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-17.00 Session 6 - Domain specific Languages and debugging (Chair Robert Wille)
Improved Algorithms for Debugging Problems on Erroneous Reversible Circuits
Yuma Inoue and Shin-Ichi Minato

Towards a Domain-Specific Language for Reversible Assembly Sequences
Ulrik Schultz, Johan Laursen, Lars-Peter Ellekilde and Holger Bock Axelsen

Ricercar: A Language for Describing and Rewriting Reversible Circuits with Ancillae and its Permutation Semantics
Michael Kirkedal Thomsen, Robin Kaarsgaard Jensen and Mathias Soeken
17.00-17.30 Closing session






info@reversible-computation.org